RETALIATION GUIDE
[…] liability under ORS § 317.090 to $100,000 and imposed $812 of interest, resulting in a net balance due of
$662. Plaintiff paid the $662 and filed an amended Excise Tax Return on which it claimed a $100,662
refund. Plaintiff argued that federal law preempted imposition of Oregon’s minimum tax on the amounts
Plaintiff received from Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) and MA enrollees. Defendant
denied Plaintiff’s refund claim and Plaintiff appealed Defendant’s decision. Both parties moved for
summary judgment to determine whether the minimum tax under ORS § 317.090, as applied to MA
organizations, is preempted by 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-24(g) (“MA Preemption Statute”).
The MA Preemption Statute provides that:
“No State may impose a premium tax or similar tax with respect to
payments to [MA] Organizations under section 1395w-23 of this title or
premiums paid to such organizations under this part.
Both parties dispute the plain meaning of the phrasepremium tax.” To determine the meaning of
“premium tax,the court reviewed a similar preemption statute, the Federal Employees Health Benefit
Plan (“FEHBP”) Preemption Statute.