THE PERPETUAL LINE-UP
[…] not use, collect, obtain, share, or retain biometric data nor
shall the department use biometric technology, including,
but not limited to, retinal scanning, facial recognition or
ngerprint technology, to produce a driver's license or
nondriver's license or to uniquely identify licensees or
license applicants for whatever purpose.”); N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 260:10-b (“e state shall not collect, obtain, or
retain any biometric data in connection with motor vehicle
registration or operation, or in connection with driver
licensing.”) and N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 263:40-b (“e
department is prohibited from using any facial recognition
technology in connection with taking or retaining any
photograph or digital image for purposes of this chapter.”);
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 634(c) (“e Department of Motor
Vehicles shall not implement any procedures or processes
for identifying applicants for licenses, learner permits,
or nondriver identication cards that involve the use of
biometric identiers.”)
128. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.20.037(1) (stipulating that
DMV may use its face recognition system “only to verify
applicants identities and prevent identity fraud).
129. See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 46.20.037(4)(d); Or. Rev. Stat.