THE PERPETUAL LINE-UP
[…] of video les. Stored video and audio data from a BWC
shall not … be searched using facial recognition software”
with same exception). e Boston police adopted a policy
that appears to bar real-time face recognition. See Boston
Police Department, Body-Worn Camera Pilot Program Policy
( July 12, 2016), https://www.bwcscorecard.org/static/
policies/2016-07-12 Boston - BWC Policy.pdf (“BWC’s
will not include technological enhancements including,
but not limited to, facial recognition or night-vision
capabilities.”).
123. Vt. Stat. Ann tit. 20 § 4622(d)(2) (“Facial recognition or any
other biometric matching technology shall not be used on
any data that a drone collects on any person, home, or area
other than the target of the surveillance.”).
124. Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 25 § 4501(5)(D) (“Restrictions on
the use of … facial recognition technology, thermal imaging
and other such enhancement technology”).
125. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 28.243(7)-(8).
126. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 28.243 at (1), (2), (4), (5); Mich.
Comp.