THE PERPETUAL LINE-UP
[…] biometric technology, including, but not limited to, retinal
scanning, facial recognition or ngerprint technology, to
produce a license or nondriver identication card.”); Mo.
Ann. Stat. § 302.189 (“e department of revenue shall
not use, collect, obtain, share, or retain biometric data nor
shall the department use biometric technology, including,
but not limited to, retinal scanning, facial recognition or
ngerprint technology, to produce a driver's license or
nondriver's license or to uniquely identify licensees or
license applicants for whatever purpose.”); N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 260:10-b (“e state shall not collect, obtain, or
retain any biometric data in connection with motor vehicle
registration or operation, or in connection with driver
licensing.”) and N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 263:40-b (“e
department is prohibited from using any facial recognition
technology in connection with taking or retaining any
photograph or digital image for purposes of this chapter.”);
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 23, § 634(c) (“e Department of Motor